Ensure wick is always trimmed to ¼ inch and that candle is not placed in a draught to prevent smoking. Using a candle lighter, light the wick. Keep away from flammable surfaces.
Let a melt pool form to the edge of the container. Melt just enough for a treatment. Extinguish the flame(s) and allow to cool slightly. Ensure the oil is not too hot before use!
Lightly drizzle the melted butters over the back of your hand, onto the body, and massage in. Designed to spread gently like warm silk on the body. Use very sparingly as a little goes a long way.
Number of Treatments
As a guide, each full body massage treatment will require approximately 12 – 18ml’s of melted product.
PLEASE NOTE: Always follow the label instructions to ensure safe use. DO NOT burn for longer than stated on the product label. This product is not a room candle and should not be treated as such.
Cocoa Butter is highly protective whilst it softens and lubricates the skin reducing dryness and improving skin flexibility. Used to heal and moisturise skin that has been exposed to the elements and it is said to reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping skin supple.
Shea butter is an emollient, extremely therapeutic, and helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It is also rich in vitamins A and E.
Said to have restorative and anti-age defying effects this oil has become one of the latest miracle ingredients in the beauty industry and, one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. High in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, it is believed to help all sorts of skin conditions: acne, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, wrinkles.
Jojoba Oil has natural anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties and it is said to be very effective in fighting wrinkles. Jojoba also contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is therefore considered beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism. It is an excellent moisturizer rich in vitamin E and softens the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Helps to calm inflammation and has an antioxidant action. Believed to improve the use of oxygen in the tissues and increase capillary circulation.